11 Best SSDs for Databases in 2027
AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

For most database buyers, I’d start with the Kingston DC600M 1.92TB: its mixed-use enterprise design makes it a more balanced database choice than a consumer SSD. The Seagate Nytro 3331 7.68TB stands out when a compatible SAS system needs substantial capacity, while the Samsung 990 PRO 2TB is a fast NVMe option for systems built around M.2 storage. The main tradeoffs are interface compatibility, workload endurance, capacity, and whether your database benefits more from low latency or sustained mixed-use operation. A fast sequential-speed figure alone does not show how a drive will handle ongoing database writes. Continue reading for the full comparison and guidance on choosing a drive that fits your server and workload.

Buying for a business?Offer from Amazon

Get business pricing on tech for your team

  • Business-only prices and quantity discounts
  • Tax-exempt purchasing
  • Multiple users, one account, clear invoices
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.
11
compared
8
brands
7.68 TB
max capacity
Which SSDs for database should you buy?
★ Top Pick
Samsung 990 PRO 2TB PCIe 4.0 M
Best Overall NVMe Pick
High stated sequential read and write speeds for data movement
See on Amazon →
Database administrators building SATA-based servers who prioritize mixed-workload consistency and power-loss protection over maximum bandwidth.
Kingston DC600M 1.92TB Mixed-U
Mixed-use design suits database workloads with both reads and writes
View on Amazon →
Desktop users keeping large, mostly read-heavy databases, backups, or development datasets on a 2.5-inch SATA drive.
TEAMGROUP T-Force Vulcan Z 4TB
4TB capacity accommodates large local datasets
View on Amazon →
Builders with PCIe 5.0 support who need very high local storage throughput for analytics, temporary database workloads, or demanding data processing.
Samsung 9100 PRO 1TB PCIe 5.0
PCIe 5.0 x4 interface and very high stated sequential speeds
View on Amazon →
Developers and students running local test databases on PCIe 4.0 laptops or desktops who want compact NVMe storage.
Kingston NV3 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe
PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe interface offers much higher stated throughput than SATA
View on Amazon →
Capacity — compared
Kingston DC600M 1.92TB Mixed-U1920 GB
TEAMGROUP T-Force Vulcan Z 4TB4TB
Samsung 990 PRO 2TB PCIe 4.0 M2 TB
Samsung 9100 PRO 1TB PCIe 5.0 1 TB
Kingston NV3 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe1 TB
Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB SATA Ent1.92 TB
Kingston DC600M 960GB Enterpri960 GB
Dell 1.92TB 12Gb/s 2.5-Inch SA1.92 TB
Dell/SK Hynix SE5110 3.84TB En3.84 TB
Gigastone 2TB High Endurance S2 TB
Seagate Nytro 3331 7.68 TB SAS7.68 TB
Pros & cons at a glance
Kingston DC600M 1.92TB Mixed-U
✓ Mixed-use design suits database workloads with both reads and writes
✗ SATA 3.0 limits throughput compared with PCIe NVMe drives
TEAMGROUP T-Force Vulcan Z 4TB
✓ 4TB capacity accommodates large local datasets
✗ QLC NAND is a less suitable choice for sustained database write workloads
Samsung 990 PRO 2TB PCIe 4.0 M
✓ High stated sequential read and write speeds for data movement
✗ Requires PCIe 4.0 support to reach its stated performance
Samsung 9100 PRO 1TB PCIe 5.0
✓ PCIe 5.0 x4 interface and very high stated sequential speeds
✗ Requires PCIe 5.0 support to reach its advertised performance
Kingston NV3 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe
✓ PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe interface offers much higher stated throughput than SATA
✗ Only 1TB capacity in this listing
Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB SATA Ent
✓ Power-loss protection and end-to-end data protection support server data integrity.
✗ Read-intensive 1 DWPD endurance is a poor fit for sustained write-heavy database activity.
Kingston DC600M 960GB Enterpri
✓ Designed for mixed-use server workloads rather than read-only or read-dominant activity.
✗ 960GB capacity is lower than the 1.92TB Intel D3-S4510 and Dell SAS option.
Dell 1.92TB 12Gb/s 2.5-Inch SA
✓ 1.92TB capacity for server data and database storage.
✗ Compatibility is limited to systems with supported SAS hardware; it is not a SATA replacement.
Dell/SK Hynix SE5110 3.84TB En
✓ 3.84TB capacity exceeds the other SATA SSDs in this batch.
✗ 1 DWPD read-intensive endurance is not suited to sustained heavy writes.
Gigastone 2TB High Endurance S
✓ 2TB capacity in a standard 2.5-inch SATA form factor.
✗ The listing advises against use in server and SAN environments.
Seagate Nytro 3331 7.68 TB SAS
✓ 7.68 TB capacity can consolidate substantial database storage on one drive.
✗ Requires a compatible SAS disk controller, limiting use in ordinary SATA or NVMe systems.

Key Takeaways

  • The Kingston DC600M 1.92TB is the most balanced pick here for mixed database activity, while the 960GB version makes more sense when the workload fits a smaller drive.
  • SAS capacity comes with platform requirements: the Seagate Nytro 3331 offers 7.68TB, but it needs a compatible SAS controller and server; it is not a drop-in SATA or M.2 substitute.
  • Consumer NVMe models and enterprise SATA models serve different priorities. The Samsung 990 PRO and 9100 PRO emphasize fast NVMe performance, while the DC600M models are positioned for mixed-use storage.
  • Renewed enterprise drives require extra diligence. The Intel D3-S4510 and Dell/SK Hynix SE5110 may suit compatible deployments, but buyers should verify drive health, firmware, warranty, and return terms.
  • Capacity and headline speed do not settle the choice. The 4TB Vulcan Z and 2TB Gigastone expand SATA capacity options, but database buyers still need workload endurance and write behavior data.
2
TEAMGROUP T-Force Vulcan Z 4TB
Best for Bulk Database Storage
1
Kingston DC600M 1.92TB Mixed-U
Best for Database Reliability
3
Samsung 990 PRO 2TB PCIe 4.0 M
Best Overall NVMe Pick

Our Top Best SSDs For Databases Picks

Kingston DC600M 1.92TB Mixed-Use 2.5-Inch SATA SSDKingston DC600M 1.92TB Mixed-Use 2.5-Inch SATA SSDBest for Database ReliabilityCapacity: 1920 GBInterface: SATA 3.0, 6 GbpsForm factor: 2.5 inchesVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
TEAMGROUP T-Force Vulcan Z 4TB 2.5-Inch SATA III SSDTEAMGROUP T-Force Vulcan Z 4TB 2.5-Inch SATA III SSDBest for Bulk Database StorageCapacity: 4TBForm factor: 2.5 inchesInterface: SATA IIIVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Samsung 990 PRO 2TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280 NVMe SSDSamsung 990 PRO 2TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280 NVMe SSDBest Overall NVMe PickCapacity: 2 TBInterface: PCIe 4.0 x4Form factor: M.2 2280VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Samsung 9100 PRO 1TB PCIe 5.0 NVMe M.2 SSDSamsung 9100 PRO 1TB PCIe 5.0 NVMe M.2 SSDBest for Maximum NVMe ThroughputCapacity: 1 TBInterface: PCIe 5.0 x4Form factor: M.2 2280VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Kingston NV3 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSDKingston NV3 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSDBest for Entry-Level NVMe Database WorkCapacity: 1 TBInterface: PCIe 4.0 x4Form factor: M.2 2280, single-sidedVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB SATA Enterprise SSD (Renewed)Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB SATA Enterprise SSD (Renewed)Best for Read-Heavy Database ServersCapacity: 1.92 TBInterface: SATA 6 Gb/sForm factor: 2.5 inchesVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Kingston DC600M 960GB Enterprise Mixed-Use SATA SSDKingston DC600M 960GB Enterprise Mixed-Use SATA SSDBest for Mixed-Use SATA DatabasesCapacity: 960 GBInterface: SATA 3.0, 6 GbpsForm factor: 2.5 inchesVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Dell 1.92TB 12Gb/s 2.5-Inch SAS SSD with Drive TrayDell 1.92TB 12Gb/s 2.5-Inch SAS SSD with Drive TrayBest for Dell PowerEdge SAS SystemsCapacity: 1.92 TBInterface: SASData transfer rate: 12 Gb/sVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Dell/SK Hynix SE5110 3.84TB Enterprise SATA SSD, 2.5-Inch (Renewed)Dell/SK Hynix SE5110 3.84TB Enterprise SATA SSD, 2.5-Inch (Renewed)Best High-Capacity SATA PickCapacity: 3.84 TBInterface: SATA 6 Gb/sForm factor: 2.5 inchesVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Gigastone 2TB High Endurance SSD Up to 550MB/s TLC Flash with SLC Caching 24/7 Reliable for Gaming/PC/NAS SSD 5-Year Warranty 2.5″ SATA Internal Solid State Drives RAID DiskGigastone 2TB High Endurance SSD Up to 550MB/s TLC Flash with SLC Caching 24/7 Reliable for Gaming/PC/NAS SSD 5-Year Warranty 2.5" SATA Internal Solid State Drives RAID DiskBest for NAS Database CachesCapacity: 2 TBInterface: SATA 6.0 Gb/sForm factor: 2.5 inchesVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Seagate Nytro 3331 7.68 TB SAS Enterprise SSDSeagate Nytro 3331 7.68 TB SAS Enterprise SSDBest for High-Capacity SAS Database StorageCapacity: 7.68 TBInterface: SASForm factor: 2.5-inch x 15 mmVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
SSDs for databaseCapacityInterfaceForm factorWarranty
Kingston DC600M 1.92TB Mixed-U1920 GBSATA 3.0, 6 Gbps2.5 inches5 years
TEAMGROUP T-Force Vulcan Z 4TB4TBSATA III2.5 inches3-year limited warranty
Samsung 990 PRO 2TB PCIe 4.0 M2 TBPCIe 4.0 x4M.2 2280—
Samsung 9100 PRO 1TB PCIe 5.0 1 TBPCIe 5.0 x4M.2 2280—
Kingston NV3 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe1 TBPCIe 4.0 x4M.2 2280, single-sided5-year limited warranty
Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB SATA Ent1.92 TBSATA 6 Gb/s2.5 inches—
Kingston DC600M 960GB Enterpri960 GBSATA 3.0, 6 Gbps2.5 inches5 years
Dell 1.92TB 12Gb/s 2.5-Inch SA1.92 TBSAS2.5 inches—
Dell/SK Hynix SE5110 3.84TB En3.84 TBSATA 6 Gb/s2.5 inches90-day limited
Gigastone 2TB High Endurance S2 TBSATA 6.0 Gb/s2.5 inches5-year replacement warranty
Seagate Nytro 3331 7.68 TB SAS7.68 TBSAS2.5-inch x 15 mm5 years

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. Kingston DC600M 1.92TB Mixed-Use 2.5-Inch SATA SSD

    Kingston DC600M 1.92TB Mixed-Use 2.5-Inch SATA SSD

    Best for Database Reliability

    View Latest Price

    For a database server where predictable mixed read/write activity and outage protection matter more than peak throughput, I would put the Kingston DC600M ahead of the consumer NVMe options here. Its onboard power-loss protection is aimed at protecting in-flight data during a power interruption, while the enterprise mixed-use design targets continuous server operation. The tradeoff is SATA’s bandwidth ceiling: it cannot match the sequential speeds of the Samsung 990 PRO or the PCIe 5.0 Samsung 9100 PRO. At 1.92TB, it also offers less raw capacity than the 4TB TEAMGROUP Vulcan Z, but its server-focused protections make it the stronger fit for database duty. I would still confirm workload endurance and compatibility for the specific server before deployment.

    Pros:
    • Mixed-use design suits database workloads with both reads and writes
    • Onboard hold-up capacitors provide power-loss protection
    • 3D TLC NAND and a stated focus on consistent I/O
    • Five-year warranty
    Cons:
    • SATA 3.0 limits throughput compared with PCIe NVMe drives
    • The supplied specifications do not identify the units for media speed or cache memory
    • Server-focused internal drive may be unnecessary for ordinary desktop storage

    Best for: Database administrators building SATA-based servers who prioritize mixed-workload consistency and power-loss protection over maximum bandwidth.

    Not ideal for: Buyers chasing high-throughput NVMe performance, or desktop users who do not need enterprise-oriented power-loss protection.

    • Capacity:1920 GB
    • Interface:SATA 3.0, 6 Gbps
    • Form factor:2.5 inches
    • NAND type:3D TLC
    • Read speed:560 MB/s
    • Media speed:530 (unit not specified)
    • Power-loss protection:Onboard hold-up capacitors
    • Warranty:5 years
    Our verdict
    “Choose the DC600M for a SATA database server where power-loss protection and mixed-workload behavior matter more than NVMe speed.”
  2. TEAMGROUP T-Force Vulcan Z 4TB 2.5-Inch SATA III SSD

    TEAMGROUP T-Force Vulcan Z 4TB 2.5-Inch SATA III SSD

    Best for Bulk Database Storage

    View Latest Price

    The 4TB capacity makes the T-Force Vulcan Z the most appealing option here for a large local dataset, archive, or test database where space matters more than enterprise safeguards. Its SATA III connection keeps it compatible with many desktop systems, though the interface limits throughput well below the Samsung 990 PRO and Kingston NV3 NVMe drives. The bigger concern for database use is its QLC NAND: the listing positions it for gaming and editing, not sustained server writes, and provides no power-loss protection or enterprise workload figures. I would choose it for read-heavy or non-critical data storage, not as the primary drive for a busy transactional database. The stated read speed also varies between 500 and 550 MB/s, so treat the figure as an estimate rather than a firm guarantee.

    Pros:
    • 4TB capacity accommodates large local datasets
    • 2.5-inch SATA form factor fits many desktop storage bays
    • Shock- and vibration-resistant design
    • Up to 470 MB/s listed write speed
    Cons:
    • QLC NAND is a less suitable choice for sustained database write workloads
    • No power-loss protection or enterprise workload rating is specified
    • Read speed is listed inconsistently as 500 MB/s and up to 550 MB/s

    Best for: Desktop users keeping large, mostly read-heavy databases, backups, or development datasets on a 2.5-inch SATA drive.

    Not ideal for: Production database operators with sustained writes, strict uptime needs, or a requirement for documented enterprise endurance and power-loss protection.

    • Capacity:4TB
    • Form factor:2.5 inches
    • Interface:SATA III
    • Memory type:3D NAND QLC
    • Read speed:Up to 550 MB/s; also listed as 500 MB/s
    • Write speed:Up to 470 MB/s
    • Warranty:3-year limited warranty
    • Model number:T253TY004T0C101
    Our verdict
    “Pick the Vulcan Z for high-capacity, non-critical database storage, but use the DC600M or an NVMe model for more demanding database work.”
  3. Samsung 990 PRO 2TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280 NVMe SSD

    Samsung 990 PRO 2TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280 NVMe SSD

    Best Overall NVMe Pick

    View Latest Price

    For a compatible workstation or database host that needs fast local storage without moving to PCIe 5.0, the Samsung 990 PRO is my most balanced NVMe pick. Its PCIe 4.0 interface and stated sequential speeds up to 7,450/6,900 MB/s offer far more bandwidth than the SATA-based Kingston DC600M, which can help with large scans, restores, and data movement. The 2TB capacity is a practical middle ground, but it is half the space of the TEAMGROUP Vulcan Z, and the listing does not supply enterprise endurance or power-loss protection details. Compared with the 1TB Samsung 9100 PRO, it gives twice the capacity while avoiding the requirement for a PCIe 5.0 platform. Database buyers should check sustained-write behavior and platform cooling rather than treating peak sequential figures as a full workload guarantee.

    Pros:
    • High stated sequential read and write speeds for data movement
    • PCIe 4.0 x4 interface provides substantial bandwidth over SATA
    • 2TB capacity suits many workstation database and development workloads
    • Controller is described as supporting heat management and power efficiency
    Cons:
    • Requires PCIe 4.0 support to reach its stated performance
    • No enterprise endurance rating or power-loss protection is specified in the supplied data
    • Actual performance can vary with system configuration and firmware

    Best for: Workstation and server builders with PCIe 4.0 M.2 support who want a fast drive for database development, analytics, or local data processing.

    Not ideal for: Production database buyers who require documented enterprise endurance or power-loss protection, and systems limited to SATA or older NVMe generations.

    • Capacity:2 TB
    • Interface:PCIe 4.0 x4
    • Form factor:M.2 2280
    • Sequential read speed:Up to 7,450 MB/s
    • Sequential write speed:Up to 6,900 MB/s
    • Weight:9.07 g
    • Compatible devices:Desktop, laptop, Sony PlayStation 5
    Our verdict
    “Choose the 990 PRO for a fast PCIe 4.0 database workstation when its 2TB capacity and consumer-drive feature set fit the workload.”
  4. Samsung 9100 PRO 1TB PCIe 5.0 NVMe M.2 SSD

    Samsung 9100 PRO 1TB PCIe 5.0 NVMe M.2 SSD

    Best for Maximum NVMe Throughput

    View Latest Price

    The Samsung 9100 PRO is the speed-first choice in this group, with PCIe 5.0 x4 and stated sequential throughput up to 14,700 MB/s read and 13,300 MB/s write. Its listed random performance also makes it more relevant to database access patterns than a drive described only by sequential figures, though those peak claims do not establish sustained performance for a particular database workload. Against the Samsung 990 PRO, it offers a higher interface ceiling but only half the capacity at 1TB and requires a PCIe 5.0 system to realize its advantage. The Kingston DC600M remains the more server-oriented option on the supplied data because it explicitly includes power-loss protection. I would reserve this drive for well-cooled, compatible systems where speed matters and the database can fit within its capacity.

    Pros:
    • PCIe 5.0 x4 interface and very high stated sequential speeds
    • Random read and write performance figures are provided
    • Thermal and power controls are listed
    • Hardware encryption is supported
    Cons:
    • Requires PCIe 5.0 support to reach its advertised performance
    • 1TB capacity is smaller than the 2TB Samsung 990 PRO and 4TB Vulcan Z
    • The supplied data does not specify enterprise endurance or power-loss protection

    Best for: Builders with PCIe 5.0 support who need very high local storage throughput for analytics, temporary database workloads, or demanding data processing.

    Not ideal for: Database operators seeking enterprise power-loss protection, larger capacity, or strong value from a PCIe 4.0 or SATA host.

    • Capacity:1 TB
    • Interface:PCIe 5.0 x4
    • Form factor:M.2 2280
    • Technology:NVMe
    • Sequential read speed:Up to 14,700 MB/s
    • Sequential write speed:Up to 13,300 MB/s
    • Random read speed:Up to 1,850K IOPS
    • Random write speed:Up to 2,600K IOPS
    • Cache memory:1 GB
    Our verdict
    “Choose the 9100 PRO when a PCIe 5.0 host and maximum throughput take priority over capacity and enterprise-focused safeguards.”
  5. Kingston NV3 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD

    Kingston NV3 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD

    Best for Entry-Level NVMe Database Work

    View Latest Price

    The Kingston NV3 is a straightforward way to add PCIe 4.0 NVMe storage to a desktop or laptop used for database development, test environments, or lighter local workloads. Its stated read speed of up to 6,000 MB/s is well above SATA, while the compact, single-sided M.2 design suits systems with limited clearance. Compared with the Samsung 990 PRO, the NV3 is specified at lower peak speeds and offers only 1TB, but it still provides a fast interface for everyday queries and data transfers. It is not the server-oriented pick: the supplied listing does not specify power-loss protection, enterprise endurance, or random IOPS, and write-speed figures conflict between 4,000 and 5,000 MB/s. I would not make it the first choice for sustained production writes.

    Pros:
    • PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe interface offers much higher stated throughput than SATA
    • Compact, single-sided M.2 2280 design
    • Lower power consumption and reduced heat are described as design aims
    • Acronis cloning software is included
    Cons:
    • Only 1TB capacity in this listing
    • Write speed is inconsistent across the supplied product information
    • No enterprise endurance, random IOPS, or power-loss protection details are provided

    Best for: Developers and students running local test databases on PCIe 4.0 laptops or desktops who want compact NVMe storage.

    Not ideal for: Production database hosts with sustained write loads, strict data-protection requirements, or a need for verified enterprise endurance and random-I/O specifications.

    • Capacity:1 TB
    • Interface:PCIe 4.0 x4
    • Form factor:M.2 2280, single-sided
    • Read speed:Up to 6,000 MB/s
    • Write speed:Listed as up to 4,000 MB/s in the item details and up to 5,000 MB/s in the product description
    • Weight:4.54 g
    • Compatible devices:Desktop, laptop
    • Warranty:5-year limited warranty
    Our verdict
    “Choose the NV3 for development and lighter database workloads in a PCIe 4.0 system, not as a substitute for an enterprise server SSD.”
  6. Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB SATA Enterprise SSD (Renewed)

    Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB SATA Enterprise SSD (Renewed)

    Best for Read-Heavy Database Servers

    View Latest Price

    The Intel D3-S4510 suits database servers that mostly serve queries and analytics rather than sustain heavy writes. Its 1.92TB capacity, power-loss protection, and end-to-end data protection offer enterprise-oriented safeguards on standard SATA infrastructure. Sequential speeds approach the SATA interface ceiling, while its listed 1 DWPD endurance gives buyers a useful workload boundary: it is a better match for read-heavy operation than frequent write-intensive logging or ingestion.

    Compared with the Kingston DC600M 960GB, this drive offers twice the capacity but is explicitly read-intensive, while the Kingston is positioned for mixed-use workloads. Both are SATA options, so neither can match the throughput potential of NVMe models such as the Samsung 990 PRO. The main tradeoffs here are the SATA bandwidth ceiling and the uncertainty that comes with a renewed drive.

    Pros:
    • Power-loss protection and end-to-end data protection support server data integrity.
    • 1.92TB capacity fits larger read-oriented datasets than the 960GB Kingston DC600M.
    • Sequential read speed up to 560 MB/s makes full use of a SATA link.
    • Designed for continuous 24/7 enterprise operation.
    Cons:
    • Read-intensive 1 DWPD endurance is a poor fit for sustained write-heavy database activity.
    • SATA limits throughput compared with the Samsung 990 PRO and other NVMe drives.
    • Renewed condition may mean less predictable remaining service life.

    Best for: Administrators extending a SATA-based database server for read-heavy query, reporting, or analytics workloads who need nearly 2TB and enterprise data-protection features.

    Not ideal for: Teams with write-heavy databases, sustained ingestion, or a need for high NVMe throughput; the 1 DWPD rating and SATA interface are limiting factors.

    • Capacity:1.92 TB
    • Interface:SATA 6 Gb/s
    • Form factor:2.5 inches
    • NAND:64-layer Intel 3D TLC
    • Endurance:1 DWPD
    • Sequential speeds:Up to 560 MB/s read; 510 MB/s write
    • Random IOPS:97,000 read; 36,000 write
    • Data protection:Power-loss protection; AES 256-bit encryption; end-to-end data protection
    • Condition:Renewed
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed Intel for a read-dominant database on existing SATA hardware, but pick a mixed-use or NVMe drive for heavier writes or greater throughput.”
  7. Kingston DC600M 960GB Enterprise Mixed-Use SATA SSD

    Kingston DC600M 960GB Enterprise Mixed-Use SATA SSD

    Best for Mixed-Use SATA Databases

    View Latest Price

    The Kingston DC600M is the more balanced SATA choice here for databases that both serve reads and accept regular writes. Its mixed-use workload positioning distinguishes it from the read-intensive Intel D3-S4510 and Dell/SK Hynix SE5110, making it a stronger fit when transaction activity is part of the day-to-day load. On-board hold-up capacitors provide power-loss protection, while hardware encryption adds a security feature relevant to server deployments.

    Its 960GB capacity is the clear compromise: it is half the space of the Intel D3-S4510 and less than the 1.92TB Dell SAS drive. The SATA interface also caps throughput well below PCIe NVMe options such as the Samsung 990 PRO. I would choose this Kingston when workload balance and power-loss protection matter more than maximum capacity or interface speed, and skip it when a larger database must fit on one drive.

    Pros:
    • Designed for mixed-use server workloads rather than read-only or read-dominant activity.
    • On-board hold-up capacitors provide power-loss protection.
    • Hardware encryption supports security requirements for stored database data.
    • Listed five-year warranty.
    Cons:
    • 960GB capacity is lower than the 1.92TB Intel D3-S4510 and Dell SAS option.
    • SATA throughput is far below PCIe NVMe alternatives such as the Samsung 990 PRO.
    • The supplied product data does not state an endurance rating or detailed IOPS figures.

    Best for: Small-business and departmental database administrators who need a 2.5-inch SATA drive for mixed read/write server activity and value power-loss protection.

    Not ideal for: Operators storing a large dataset on one device or running write-intensive workloads that require a clearly specified higher endurance rating; capacity is 960GB and no DWPD figure is provided here.

    • Capacity:960 GB
    • Interface:SATA 3.0, 6 Gbps
    • Form factor:2.5 inches
    • NAND:3D TLC
    • Sequential speeds:Up to 560 MB/s read; 530 MB/s write
    • Power-loss protection:On-board hold-up capacitors
    • Encryption:Hardware encryption
    • Warranty:5 years
    • Model:SEDC600M/960G
    Our verdict
    “Pick the DC600M for a mixed-read/write database on SATA when its 960GB capacity is sufficient and enterprise power-loss protection matters.”
  8. Dell 1.92TB 12Gb/s 2.5-Inch SAS SSD with Drive Tray

    Dell 1.92TB 12Gb/s 2.5-Inch SAS SSD with Drive Tray

    Best for Dell PowerEdge SAS Systems

    View Latest Price

    This Dell 1.92TB SAS SSD is the lineup’s server-specific option: its strongest reason to buy is a match with supported Dell PowerEdge systems, not a performance claim that can be compared directly from the supplied data. The 12Gb/s SAS interface and included drive tray suit a compatible server bay, potentially simplifying a replacement or capacity addition. Unlike the Intel D3-S4510 and Kingston DC600M, which use SATA, this drive requires SAS support in the host and should not be treated as a drop-in SATA upgrade.

    The product listing names compatible PowerEdge models, including the R640, R740, and R740XD, but does not provide NAND type, endurance, IOPS, or data-protection details. That leaves less workload information than the Kingston DC600M offers. I would rank it for validated Dell server compatibility, while buyers needing broad cross-platform use or documented database endurance should favor a better-specified drive.

    Pros:
    • 1.92TB capacity for server data and database storage.
    • 12Gb/s SAS interface for compatible host systems.
    • Drive tray is included.
    • Compatibility is listed for multiple Dell PowerEdge models.
    Cons:
    • Compatibility is limited to systems with supported SAS hardware; it is not a SATA replacement.
    • The supplied data does not state endurance, IOPS, NAND type, or power-loss protection.
    • The listed server compatibility narrows its usefulness compared with standard SATA drives.

    Best for: IT administrators replacing or expanding storage in one of the listed Dell PowerEdge servers with a compatible 2.5-inch SAS bay.

    Not ideal for: Buyers with SATA-only systems, non-listed server models, or database workloads that require published endurance, IOPS, or power-loss-protection specifications.

    • Capacity:1.92 TB
    • Interface:SAS
    • Data transfer rate:12 Gb/s
    • Form factor:2.5 inches
    • Drive tray:Included
    • Model:ASIRAM6
    • Compatible servers:Dell PowerEdge R640, R740, R740XD, R440, R540, R840, R940, T440, and T640
    Our verdict
    “Choose this Dell only when its SAS interface and tray match a listed PowerEdge server; otherwise, a documented SATA enterprise SSD is the safer fit.”
  9. Dell/SK Hynix SE5110 3.84TB Enterprise SATA SSD, 2.5-Inch (Renewed)

    Dell/SK Hynix SE5110 3.84TB Enterprise SATA SSD, 2.5-Inch (Renewed)

    Best High-Capacity SATA Pick

    View Latest Price

    For a read-heavy database that needs substantial local capacity, the 3.84TB Dell/SK Hynix SE5110 stands apart from the smaller SATA drives in this group. It offers twice the capacity of the Intel D3-S4510 and Kingston DC600M 1.92TB/960GB models, while retaining a standard SATA 6Gb/s interface. Power-loss protection, error correction, and hot-swap support are useful server features for keeping storage serviceable and protected during routine operations.

    Its read-intensive 1 DWPD endurance points to analytics, reporting, and query-heavy use rather than sustained writes. Sequential speeds are close to the SATA ceiling, so the extra capacity does not remove the interface bottleneck seen against the Samsung 990 PRO. The main concern is the renewed condition and its 90-day limited warranty, which is shorter than the Kingston DC600M’s listed five-year coverage.

    Pros:
    • 3.84TB capacity exceeds the other SATA SSDs in this batch.
    • Power-loss protection and error correction support enterprise data integrity.
    • Hot-swap feature suits serviceable server storage setups.
    • Standard SATA 6Gb/s interface is not limited to Dell systems according to the product data.
    Cons:
    • 1 DWPD read-intensive endurance is not suited to sustained heavy writes.
    • Renewed condition carries more uncertainty than a new drive.
    • 90-day limited warranty is shorter than the Kingston DC600M’s listed five-year warranty.

    Best for: Database administrators needing up to 3.84TB in a SATA server for read-heavy query, analytics, or reporting workloads, with hot-swap support.

    Not ideal for: Teams running write-heavy transactional databases or buyers who need a long stated warranty and predictable new-drive condition.

    • Capacity:3.84 TB
    • Interface:SATA 6 Gb/s
    • Form factor:2.5 inches
    • NAND:3D TLC
    • Endurance:1 DWPD; 7,008 TBW over 5 years
    • Sequential speeds:Up to 555 MB/s read; 530 MB/s write
    • Random performance:96,000 read IOPS; 35,000 write IOPS
    • Features:Power-loss protection, error correcting code, hot swappable
    • Warranty:90-day limited
    Our verdict
    “Choose the SE5110 when read-heavy database capacity on SATA is the priority, but avoid it for high-write workloads or when longer warranty coverage is needed.”
  10. Gigastone 2TB High Endurance SSD Up to 550MB/s TLC Flash with SLC Caching 24/7 Reliable for Gaming/PC/NAS SSD 5-Year Warranty 2.5″ SATA Internal Solid State Drives RAID Disk

    Gigastone 2TB High Endurance SSD Up to 550MB/s TLC Flash with SLC Caching 24/7 Reliable for Gaming/PC/NAS SSD 5-Year Warranty 2.5" SATA Internal Solid State Drives RAID Disk

    Best for NAS Database Caches

    View Latest Price

    The Gigastone 2TB High Endurance SSD is pitched toward NAS and RAID use, making it a possible fit for a database cache or a small business workload in a compatible NAS. Its 2TB capacity, TLC NAND with SLC caching, and advertised sequential read speed up to 550 MB/s put it in the same broad SATA class as the Intel D3-S4510. The listing also states power-loss protection and ECC, features that matter when a database device must handle unexpected shutdowns and data errors.

    However, the product specifically says it is not suggested for server or SAN environments, which makes it a less direct enterprise choice than the Intel D3-S4510, Kingston DC600M, or Dell/SK Hynix SE5110. It provides no stated DWPD, TBW, or database-focused IOPS figures, so “high endurance” is hard to compare with those enterprise models. I would reserve it for NAS-oriented setups rather than a production server.

    Pros:
    • 2TB capacity in a standard 2.5-inch SATA form factor.
    • TLC NAND with SLC caching is specified.
    • Listing states power-loss protection and ECC.
    • Advertised five-year replacement warranty and lifetime technical support.
    Cons:
    • The listing advises against use in server and SAN environments.
    • No DWPD, TBW, or database-focused IOPS figures are provided.
    • SATA limits throughput compared with the Samsung 990 PRO and Samsung 9100 PRO.

    Best for: Home-office or small-business NAS owners using a compatible Synology, QNAP, or Asustor system for a database cache or lighter database storage.

    Not ideal for: Server and SAN administrators, or buyers who need published DWPD, TBW, IOPS, and enterprise workload qualification.

    • Capacity:2 TB
    • Interface:SATA 6.0 Gb/s
    • Form factor:2.5 inches
    • NAND:TLC 3D NAND with SLC caching
    • Sequential speeds:Up to 550 MB/s read; up to 520 MB/s media speed
    • Listed features:Power-loss protection, ECC, dust resistant, shock resistant, waterproof
    • Compatibility:NAS, RAID, PC, laptop; listing names Synology, QNAP, and Asustor compatibility
    • Warranty:5-year replacement warranty
    • Use guidance:Not suggested for server or SAN environments
    Our verdict
    “Consider the Gigastone for a NAS-based database cache, but choose a better-documented enterprise SSD for production server or SAN workloads.”
  11. Seagate Nytro 3331 7.68 TB SAS Enterprise SSD

    Seagate Nytro 3331 7.68 TB SAS Enterprise SSD

    Best for High-Capacity SAS Database Storage

    View Latest Price

    The Seagate Nytro 3331 is the lineup’s capacity-focused enterprise pick: its 7.68 TB of 3D TLC storage and stated 13 PB TBW endurance suit transaction databases, virtualization hosts, and all-flash arrays that need substantial write capacity. Compared with the Kingston DC600M 1.92TB, it offers four times the listed capacity and a SAS interface, but it also requires a compatible SAS controller rather than a standard SATA connection. Its 2.5-inch, 15 mm form factor is meant for server installation, not a typical desktop upgrade. The listed data transfer rate is 1100 megabits per second, so I would not choose it on the assumption that it beats the NVMe models’ speed claims. Its strength is high-capacity enterprise deployment; its tradeoff is platform compatibility and less straightforward installation.

    Pros:
    • 7.68 TB capacity can consolidate substantial database storage on one drive.
    • 13 PB TBW endurance rating is suited to write-intensive enterprise workloads.
    • 3D TLC NAND is specified for datacenter use.
    • SAS interface fits compatible enterprise servers and all-flash arrays.
    Cons:
    • Requires a compatible SAS disk controller, limiting use in ordinary SATA or NVMe systems.
    • The 2.5-inch, 15 mm drive is intended for internal server installation rather than general-purpose external use.
    • The listed transfer rate is 1100 megabits per second, so the supplied data does not establish an advantage over the roundup’s NVMe options for throughput-sensitive tasks.

    Best for: Database and virtualization administrators with a SAS-equipped server or storage array who need high capacity and a stated enterprise endurance rating.

    Not ideal for: Desktop builders and teams with SATA- or NVMe-only systems, since this drive requires a compatible SAS controller and internal server installation.

    • Capacity:7.68 TB
    • Interface:SAS
    • Form factor:2.5-inch x 15 mm
    • Memory type:3D TLC NAND
    • Endurance:13 PB TBW
    • Data transfer rate:1100 megabits per second
    • Model number:XS7680SE70004
    • Warranty:5 years
    Our verdict
    “Choose the Nytro 3331 when a compatible SAS platform needs high-capacity, high-endurance database storage; skip it for SATA- or NVMe-only systems.”
best SSDs for databases
What makes a great SSDs for database
1
Match the Interface to the Server
Check the server’s drive bays, backplane, controller, and supported form factors before comparing performance.
2
Estimate Write Workload and Endurance
Database workloads can generate steady writes from transaction logs, indexes, checkpoints, and temporary files, so endurance can m
3
Prioritize Latency and Consistency for Your Query Pattern
Peak sequential throughput is a poor stand-in for database responsiveness when queries make many small, random requests.
4
Size for Working Data, Logs, and Spare Capacity
Capacity planning should account for the database files, transaction logs, indexes, temporary space, backups staged locally, and e
How to choose your SSDs for database
1
How we picked
I ranked these drives by how well their stated design and interface fit database workloads, not by a single peak-speed c
2
Match the Interface to the Server
Check the server’s drive bays, backplane, controller, and supported form factors before comparing performance.
3
Estimate Write Workload and Endurance
Database workloads can generate steady writes from transaction logs, indexes, checkpoints, and temporary files, so endur
4
Prioritize Latency and Consistency for Your Query Pattern
Peak sequential throughput is a poor stand-in for database responsiveness when queries make many small, random requests.
5
Size for Working Data, Logs, and Spare Capacity
Capacity planning should account for the database files, transaction logs, indexes, temporary space, backups staged loca
Vetted SSDs for databases ·
The best SSDs for databases, compared
★ Winner Samsung 990 PRO 2TB PCIe 4.0 M
Best Overall NVMe Pick
11compared
7.68 TBtop capacity

How We Picked

I ranked these drives by how well their stated design and interface fit database workloads, not by a single peak-speed claim. I gave greater weight to enterprise or mixed-use positioning, usable capacity, and the ability to match common server interfaces such as SATA and SAS. I also separated NVMe options from enterprise SATA and SAS models, since they target different systems and are not interchangeable.

The ranking reflects tradeoffs buyers can verify before purchase: workload class, capacity, interface, product condition, and the information available about reliability and endurance. Enterprise models receive preference for sustained database duties when their fit is clear, while consumer drives remain relevant for lower-duty systems or compatible workstations. Renewed listings rank more cautiously because condition and remaining service life matter; any listing without clear endurance, health, or compatibility details calls for additional verification.

Everyday → specialist
Everyday & valuePremium & specialist
Which SSDs for database fits you?
The everyday user
All-round, reliable
The enthusiast
Premium & high-performance
The gift-giver
Looks & craftsmanship

Factors to Consider When Choosing Best SSDs For Databases

Choosing a database SSD starts with the workload and the machine it will run in, not the fastest number on a product page. I’d check the following factors before settling on capacity or a particular model.

Match the Interface to the Server

Check the server’s drive bays, backplane, controller, and supported form factors before comparing performance. SATA, SAS, and M.2 NVMe drives use different connections, and an adapter does not automatically make an unsupported interface work. SAS drives often require a SAS-capable controller; SATA devices generally cannot serve as SAS replacements in every system. M.2 drives also need a suitable slot, physical clearance, and cooling appropriate to their workload. A common mistake is buying a drive with an attractive capacity or speed figure before confirming the host can detect and boot from it. I’d verify the exact system documentation and drive firmware requirements first.

Estimate Write Workload and Endurance

Database workloads can generate steady writes from transaction logs, indexes, checkpoints, and temporary files, so endurance can matter as much as read speed. Look for a documented endurance rating, such as drive writes per day or total bytes written, and compare it with expected daily writes and the service period you need. Mixed-use models are generally a closer match for combined read-and-write activity than drives intended mainly for client workloads, but the specific rating still matters. Avoid treating a five-year warranty or a “high endurance” label as a substitute for a published endurance figure. If the vendor does not provide enough data, ask for it or choose a model with clearer workload specifications. Leave room for workload growth rather than sizing only to today’s average.

Prioritize Latency and Consistency for Your Query Pattern

Peak sequential throughput is a poor stand-in for database responsiveness when queries make many small, random requests. For transactional systems, examine random read and write performance, latency under sustained load, and performance as the drive fills. Queue depth and the database’s concurrency level can change which SSD performs better, so benchmark representative queries on the target platform when possible. A consumer NVMe drive may offer very high transfer rates, yet that alone does not establish how it behaves during prolonged mixed writes. Analytics workloads that read large files may value throughput more than a small transactional database does. Choose around the workload’s measured bottleneck, not one headline specification.

Size for Working Data, Logs, and Spare Capacity

Capacity planning should account for the database files, transaction logs, indexes, temporary space, backups staged locally, and expected growth. Filling an SSD close to its limit can reduce the space available for internal maintenance and make expansion harder, so leave usable headroom. Separating logs from data can help with workload management or recovery design, but it only helps when the storage layout and database configuration support it. Do not assume that buying a larger drive automatically improves performance or durability; compare endurance ratings and workload fit at the intended capacity. For a small instance, a lower-capacity drive may be enough, while a growing dataset can make a higher-capacity enterprise model more practical. Plan the replacement path before storage runs short.

Check Power-Loss Protection, Backups, and Redundancy

For write-heavy databases, ask whether a drive has power-loss protection and what data it is designed to preserve during an unexpected outage. A database’s own recovery features do not make a storage device immune to interrupted writes, and controller or firmware behavior can affect recovery. RAID may improve availability, but it is not a backup and does not protect against every failure or accidental change. Keep tested backups and review the database’s durability settings alongside the SSD’s specifications. Buyers sometimes pay for a faster drive while overlooking power protection or recovery planning. Decide which failure risks your system must tolerate before choosing between consumer and enterprise models.

Treat Renewed Drives as a Lifecycle Decision

A renewed enterprise SSD can fit a budget-conscious deployment, but its remaining life depends on its prior workload and condition. Ask for power-on hours, total bytes written, available spare, media wear, firmware details, and a clear warranty or return policy. Confirm that the seller’s description matches the exact interface, capacity, and form factor your system supports. A low acquisition cost can be offset by limited service life, time spent validating the drive, or downtime if it fails early. For production databases, compare the support and replacement options with the cost of a new drive. Renewed storage is easier to justify for test systems or workloads with strong replication and recovery plans.

Frequently Asked Questions

Should I choose an enterprise SATA SSD or a consumer NVMe SSD for a database?

Start with the server interface and the database workload rather than assuming NVMe is always the better choice. An enterprise SATA model such as the Kingston DC600M may be a better fit for a server designed for SATA bays and sustained mixed activity. A consumer NVMe drive such as the Samsung 990 PRO can suit a compatible workstation or server where low latency and NVMe performance are useful. Compare endurance, power-loss protection, sustained workload behavior, and support terms, not just maximum throughput. If the host cannot use M.2 NVMe, its performance advantage is irrelevant.

Can I install a SAS SSD in a SATA drive bay?

Do not assume that a SAS SSD will work in a SATA-only bay or controller. SAS requires compatible host and backplane support, and physical fit alone does not prove electrical or controller compatibility. This matters for the Dell SAS drive and Seagate Nytro 3331 in this roundup: check the server documentation, controller model, tray, and firmware support before buying. SATA drives may work on some SAS controllers, but the reverse is not generally supported by SATA-only hardware. If the system’s interface is unclear, confirm it with the manufacturer or administrator first.

Is a renewed enterprise SSD a sensible choice for production databases?

It can be, but only when the drive’s condition and replacement terms are clear and the database has a tested recovery plan. Request health information such as total writes, power-on hours, and remaining spare, along with firmware and warranty details. A renewed Intel D3-S4510 or Dell/SK Hynix SE5110 may meet a specific capacity or interface need, but its previous service history can be hard to infer from the model name alone. For a production system without replication or rapid replacement, a new drive with documented support may reduce operational risk. Validate any renewed device before placing it in service.

How much SSD capacity should I leave unused for a database?

There is no single safe percentage for every database, because the right headroom depends on growth, write patterns, and the drive’s behavior as it fills. Size for current data, indexes, logs, temporary files, and realistic growth, then preserve free capacity for normal operation and internal drive maintenance. Monitor both database storage and SSD health so a growing workload does not silently consume the buffer. Do not count backups as part of the same capacity plan unless they truly reside on that drive. If expansion would be disruptive, choosing a larger-capacity model upfront can simplify operations.

Is an SSD with a higher sequential speed always faster for database queries?

No. Sequential speed describes large, orderly transfers, while many database tasks depend on small random reads and writes, latency, and behavior under sustained mixed activity. A drive with a high advertised transfer rate may not improve a workload limited by CPU, memory, query design, or network access. Compare performance figures that match the database’s access pattern, and use representative testing when the system is production-critical. Enterprise workload ratings and endurance data can be more useful than headline speed when writes are continuous. Measure the bottleneck before paying for a faster interface.

Conclusion

For the best overall balance, I’d choose the Kingston DC600M 1.92TB for a compatible SATA system handling mixed database activity. The best value depends on workload and condition: the Kingston DC600M 960GB is the more restrained capacity choice, while renewed enterprise drives call for health and warranty checks before purchase. For a premium, high-capacity SAS deployment, the Seagate Nytro 3331 7.68TB is the standout only when the server supports SAS. Beginners with a compatible M.2 system can look to the Samsung 990 PRO 2TB for a straightforward NVMe option, while the Samsung 9100 PRO targets systems built to use PCIe 5.0. For specific needs, choose the Dell SAS model for a supported SAS setup, or a larger SATA option such as the 4TB Vulcan Z when capacity matters more than enterprise workload positioning. Match the interface and endurance to your database before deciding between these roles.

HALLOWEEN

Halloween Picks

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

You May Also Like

14 Best AI-Powered Productivity Tools in 2026

Discover the top AI-powered productivity tools in 2026. Find the best options for efficiency, automation, and workflow optimization tailored to your needs.

13 Best AI Automation Books and Tools for Small Businesses in 2026

I compared 13 AI automation guides for small businesses. See which picks deliver real workflows, which save the most hours, and which to skip.

AI & Automation Gear Essentials 2026

AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).Welcome to…

7 Best Automated Data Analysis Tools in 2026

Discover the top automated data analysis tools for 2026. Find the best options for enterprise, beginners, and specialized needs in this comprehensive guide.