15 Best LTO Data Storage Tapes for Reliable Archiving in 2027
AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

For most buyers with an LTO-9 drive, HPE LTO-9 Ultrium Data Cartridges are my best overall pick because they pair current-generation capacity with a convenient 10-pack; IBM LTO Ultrium 9 is a strong alternative for buyers who want a specified 18TB/45TB cartridge, while Fujifilm LTO-8 suits established LTO-8 systems. The biggest tradeoff is not brand alone: your tape drive generation sets compatibility, while capacity, pack size, and media cost shape the practical choice. Older LTO-4 through LTO-7 tapes can still suit compatible libraries, but they do not offer the native capacity of LTO-8 or LTO-9. I compare all 15 options by generation, stated capacity, pack format, and fit for different archive needs. Continue reading for the full breakdown and help matching a tape to your hardware.

Buying for a business?Offer from Amazon

Get business pricing on tech for your team

  • Business-only prices and quantity discounts
  • Tax-exempt purchasing
  • Multiple users, one account, clear invoices
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.
15
compared
7
brands
18 TB per cartridge
max native capacity
Which LTO data storage tape should you buy?
★ Top Pick
HPE LTO-9 Ultrium Data Cartrid
Best Overall for High-Capacity Archives
18 TB native capacity per cartridge
See on Amazon →
Organizations maintaining LTO-4 drives that need replacement or additional cartridges for an existing backup rotation.
Quantum LTO Ultrium-4 Data Tap
800 GB native capacity per cartridge
View on Amazon →
Data managers with Generation 9 drives who want a 10-pack for LTFS workflows and can confirm the seller and cartridge provenance.
Quantum LTO-9 Ultrium Data Car
18 TB native capacity per cartridge
View on Amazon →
Administrators with compatible LTO-9 equipment who need one cartridge for a replacement, expansion, or small archival job.
Quantum LTO-9 Ultrium Data Car
18 TB native capacity in a single cartridge
View on Amazon →
Enterprise backup teams with LTO-8 drives that need a substantial supply of labeled, encryption-capable cartridges for rotation.
HPE LTO-8 Ultrium Data Cartrid
20 cartridges support a large LTO-8 rotation
View on Amazon →
Native capacity — compared
Quantum LTO Ultrium-4 Data Tap800 GB per cartridge
HPE LTO-9 Ultrium Data Cartrid18 TB per cartridge
Quantum LTO-9 Ultrium Data Car18 TB per cartridge
Quantum LTO-9 Ultrium Data Car18 TB
HPE LTO-8 Ultrium Data Cartrid12 TB per cartridge
IBM LTO Ultrium 9 Tape Cartrid18 TB
Fujifilm LTO-8 Ultrium 12TB St12 TB
Fuji LTO Ultrium 6 Tape Cartri2.5 TB per cartridge
Quantum LTO-7 Ultrium Tape Car6 TB
Fuji LTO-9 Ultrium Data Tape C18 TB per cartridge
IBM LTO Ultrium 7 Data Cartrid6 TB
HP LTO5 Ultrium 3TB RW Data Ta1.5 TB
Maxell LTO-4 Ultrium Tape Cart800 GB
HP LTO-8 Ultrium Data Cartridg12 TB per cartridge
Pros & cons at a glance
Quantum LTO Ultrium-4 Data Tap
✓ 800 GB native capacity per cartridge
✗ Older generation with substantially less capacity than the LTO-8 and LTO-9 choices
HPE LTO-9 Ultrium Data Cartrid
✓ 18 TB native capacity per cartridge
✗ Requires an LTO-9-compatible tape drive
Quantum LTO-9 Ultrium Data Car
✓ 18 TB native capacity per cartridge
✗ Requires Generation 9 tape drives
Quantum LTO-9 Ultrium Data Car
✓ 18 TB native capacity in a single cartridge
✗ Requires compatible LTO-9 tape equipment
HPE LTO-8 Ultrium Data Cartrid
✓ 20 cartridges support a large LTO-8 rotation
✗ Requires compatible LTO-8 hardware
IBM LTO Ultrium 9 Tape Cartrid
✓ 18 TB native capacity on one cartridge
✗ Requires compatible LTO-9 tape hardware
Fujifilm LTO-8 Ultrium 12TB St
✓ 12 TB native capacity per cartridge
✗ Requires compatible LTO-8 hardware
Fuji LTO Ultrium 6 Tape Cartri
✓ Ten cartridges support a multi-tape rotation
✗ Requires compatible LTO-6 hardware
Quantum LTO-7 Ultrium Tape Car
✓ 6 TB native capacity per cartridge
✗ Requires compatible LTO-7 hardware
Fuji LTO-9 Ultrium Data Tape C
✓ Five cartridges provide 90 TB total native capacity
✗ Requires compatible LTO-9 hardware
IBM LTO Ultrium 7 Data Cartrid
✓ 6 TB native capacity provides substantial room per cartridge
✗ Requires an LTO-7-compatible drive
IBM LTO-6 Ultrium Data Cartrid
✓ Five cartridges support a multi-tape rotation or separate backup sets
✗ Listing identifies the format as VHD despite the LTO-6 product title, so specifications need verification
HP LTO5 Ultrium 3TB RW Data Ta
✓ Ten cartridges provide media for multiple backup sets
✗ Recertified media may have less predictable reliability than new cartridges
Maxell LTO-4 Ultrium Tape Cart
✓ Ten cartridges support a tape rotation or distinct archive sets
✗ Limited to LTO-4-compatible drives
HP LTO-8 Ultrium Data Cartridg
✓ Ten cartridges provide substantial media for archive and backup rotation
✗ Requires compatible LTO-8 tape hardware

Key Takeaways

  • LTO-9 leads on stated native capacity: the HPE, Quantum, IBM, and Fujifilm LTO-9 listings all target 18TB per cartridge, but pack sizes range from one to ten.
  • Pack size changes the buying decision: HPE LTO-8 and HPE LTO-9 come in 20- and 10-cartridge formats respectively, while Fujifilm LTO-9 is listed as a five-pack and Quantum LTO-9 also has a single-cartridge option.
  • LTO-8 is the middle ground in this lineup: HPE and Fujifilm listings specify 12TB native capacity, making them relevant to LTO-8 installations that cannot use LTO-9 media.
  • Older generations remain useful only when they match existing hardware: the LTO-4, LTO-5, LTO-6, and LTO-7 choices offer lower per-cartridge capacity than the newer options.
  • Compressed capacity is not the same as guaranteed usable space: several listings quote compressed figures, but actual results depend on data and drive conditions; compare native capacity first.
2
HPE LTO-9 Ultrium Data Cartrid
Best Overall for High-Capacity Archives
1
Quantum LTO Ultrium-4 Data Tap
Best for Legacy LTO-4 Systems
3
Quantum LTO-9 Ultrium Data Car
Best for LTFS-Based LTO-9 Workflows

Our Top Best LTO Data Storage Tapes Picks

Quantum LTO Ultrium-4 Data Tape Cartridge, 10-Pack (800GB Native / 1.6TB Compressed)Quantum LTO Ultrium-4 Data Tape Cartridge, 10-Pack (800GB Native / 1.6TB Compressed)Best for Legacy LTO-4 SystemsFormat: LTO Ultrium-4Native capacity: 800 GB per cartridgeCompressed capacity: Up to 1.6 TB per cartridgeVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
HPE LTO-9 Ultrium Data Cartridges, 10-PackHPE LTO-9 Ultrium Data Cartridges, 10-PackBest Overall for High-Capacity ArchivesFormat: LTO-9, 8 mmNative capacity: 18 TB per cartridgeCompressed capacity: Up to 45 TB per cartridgeVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Quantum LTO-9 Ultrium Data Cartridges, 10-Pack (MR-L9MQN-01)Quantum LTO-9 Ultrium Data Cartridges, 10-Pack (MR-L9MQN-01)Best for LTFS-Based LTO-9 WorkflowsGeneration: LTO-9Native capacity: 18 TB per cartridgeCompressed capacity: Up to 45 TB per cartridge at 2.5:1VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Quantum LTO-9 Ultrium Data Cartridge, 18 TBQuantum LTO-9 Ultrium Data Cartridge, 18 TBBest Single-Cartridge LTO-9 PickFormat: LTO-9Native capacity: 18 TBCompressed capacity: Up to 45 TBVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
HPE LTO-8 Ultrium Data Cartridge (Pack of 20)HPE LTO-8 Ultrium Data Cartridge (Pack of 20)Best Bulk LTO-8 Deployment PackFormat: LTO Ultrium-8Native capacity: 12 TB per cartridgeCompressed capacity: Up to 30 TB per cartridgeVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
IBM LTO Ultrium 9 Tape Cartridge, 18TB/45TB, 02XW568IBM LTO Ultrium 9 Tape Cartridge, 18TB/45TB, 02XW568Best Single-Cartridge LTO-9 PickGeneration: LTO-9Native capacity: 18 TBCompressed capacity: Up to 45 TBVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Fujifilm LTO-8 Ultrium 12TB Storage Tape with CaseFujifilm LTO-8 Ultrium 12TB Storage Tape with CaseBest for LTO-8 OwnersGeneration: LTO-8Native capacity: 12 TBCompressed capacity: Up to 30 TBVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Fuji LTO Ultrium 6 Tape Cartridges, 10-PackFuji LTO Ultrium 6 Tape Cartridges, 10-PackBest Multi-Pack for Legacy ArchivesGeneration: LTO Ultrium 6Native capacity: 2.5 TB per cartridgeCompressed capacity: Up to 6.25 TB per cartridgeVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Quantum LTO-7 Ultrium Tape Cartridge, 6 TB/15 TBQuantum LTO-7 Ultrium Tape Cartridge, 6 TB/15 TBBest Mid-Generation Single TapeGeneration: LTO-7Native capacity: 6 TBCompressed capacity: Up to 15 TBVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Fuji LTO-9 Ultrium Data Tape Cartridges, 5-PackFuji LTO-9 Ultrium Data Tape Cartridges, 5-PackBest LTO-9 Pack for Archive RotationsGeneration: LTO-9Pack size: 5 cartridgesNative capacity: 18 TB per cartridgeVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
IBM LTO Ultrium 7 Data Cartridge, 6 TBIBM LTO Ultrium 7 Data Cartridge, 6 TBBest for IBM Archive WorkflowsFormat: LTO Ultrium Generation 7Native capacity: 6 TBCompressed capacity: Up to 15 TBVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
IBM LTO-6 Ultrium Data Cartridges – 5 Pack (2.5″ / 6.25 TB each)IBM LTO-6 Ultrium Data Cartridges – 5 Pack (2.5" / 6.25 TB each)Best Multi-Cartridge LTO-6 SetBrand: IBMModel number: 00V7590Pack quantity: 5 cartridgesVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
HP LTO5 Ultrium 3TB RW Data Tape (10-pack)HP LTO5 Ultrium 3TB RW Data Tape (10-pack)Best for Budget-Conscious Legacy LibrariesFormat: LTO-5 UltriumNative capacity: 1.5 TBCompressed capacity: Up to 3 TBVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Maxell LTO-4 Ultrium Tape Cartridges, 10-Pack, 800GB Native, 1.6TB CompressedMaxell LTO-4 Ultrium Tape Cartridges, 10-Pack, 800GB Native, 1.6TB CompressedBest for LTO-4 Archive MaintenanceBrand: MaxellModel: 183906Media type: LTO-4 UltriumVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
HP LTO-8 Ultrium Data Cartridges, 10-Pack, 12 TB Native / 30 TB CompressedHP LTO-8 Ultrium Data Cartridges, 10-Pack, 12 TB Native / 30 TB CompressedBest High-Capacity Bulk PackBrand: HPModel: Q2078APack size: 10 cartridgesVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
LTO data storage tapeNative capacityCompressed capacity
Quantum LTO Ultrium-4 Data Tap800 GB per cartridgeUp to 1.6 TB per cartridge
HPE LTO-9 Ultrium Data Cartrid18 TB per cartridgeUp to 45 TB per cartridge
Quantum LTO-9 Ultrium Data Car18 TB per cartridgeUp to 45 TB per cartridge at 2.5:1
Quantum LTO-9 Ultrium Data Car18 TBUp to 45 TB
HPE LTO-8 Ultrium Data Cartrid12 TB per cartridgeUp to 30 TB per cartridge
IBM LTO Ultrium 9 Tape Cartrid18 TBUp to 45 TB
Fujifilm LTO-8 Ultrium 12TB St12 TBUp to 30 TB
Fuji LTO Ultrium 6 Tape Cartri2.5 TB per cartridgeUp to 6.25 TB per cartridge
Quantum LTO-7 Ultrium Tape Car6 TBUp to 15 TB
Fuji LTO-9 Ultrium Data Tape C18 TB per cartridgeUp to 45 TB per cartridge
IBM LTO Ultrium 7 Data Cartrid6 TBUp to 15 TB
IBM LTO-6 Ultrium Data Cartrid——
HP LTO5 Ultrium 3TB RW Data Ta1.5 TBUp to 3 TB
Maxell LTO-4 Ultrium Tape Cart800 GBUp to 1.6 TB
HP LTO-8 Ultrium Data Cartridg12 TB per cartridgeUp to 30 TB per cartridge

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. Quantum LTO Ultrium-4 Data Tape Cartridge, 10-Pack (800GB Native / 1.6TB Compressed)

    Quantum LTO Ultrium-4 Data Tape Cartridge, 10-Pack (800GB Native / 1.6TB Compressed)

    Best for Legacy LTO-4 Systems

    View Latest Price

    For an existing LTO-4 library, this 10-pack is a practical way to replenish compatible media without replacing working infrastructure. Each cartridge stores 800 GB native, while AES 256-bit hardware encryption adds a security option for supported workflows. The stated 120 MB/s native transfer speed is useful in its generation, but it cannot match the newer HPE LTO-8 or LTO-9 tapes for capacity and throughput. Its enhanced servo technology is intended to support accurate read/write tracking, though it does not overcome the age of the format. I would choose this only when drive compatibility is the deciding factor: it is a poor fit for a new archive, and these tapes require a specific LTO-4-capable drive.

    Pros:
    • 800 GB native capacity per cartridge
    • AES 256-bit hardware encryption is supported
    • Enhanced servo technology is designed for accurate read/write tracking
    • Ten cartridges suit replenishing an established LTO-4 rotation
    Cons:
    • Older generation with substantially less capacity than the LTO-8 and LTO-9 choices
    • Requires an LTO-4-compatible drive for reading and writing
    • The stated compressed capacity depends on data compression

    Best for: Organizations maintaining LTO-4 drives that need replacement or additional cartridges for an existing backup rotation.

    Not ideal for: Teams building a new archive or seeking high capacity per cartridge, since LTO-4 holds far less than the LTO-8 and LTO-9 options here and requires compatible legacy hardware.

    • Format:LTO Ultrium-4
    • Native capacity:800 GB per cartridge
    • Compressed capacity:Up to 1.6 TB per cartridge
    • Native transfer speed:Up to 120 MB/s
    • Compressed transfer speed:Up to 240 MB/s
    • Encryption:AES 256-bit hardware
    • Pack size:10 cartridges
    • Track count:896 data tracks
    Our verdict
    “Choose this 10-pack only if your existing LTO-4 equipment makes compatibility more valuable than the capacity gains of newer tapes.”
  2. HPE LTO-9 Ultrium Data Cartridges, 10-Pack

    HPE LTO-9 Ultrium Data Cartridges, 10-Pack

    Best Overall for High-Capacity Archives

    View Latest Price

    This HPE 10-pack is the strongest fit here for buyers standardizing on a current high-capacity tape workflow: each LTO-9 cartridge holds 18 TB native, with transfer speeds specified up to 400 MB/s native. Hardware encryption and LTFS support add useful options for protected backups and file-based tape access. Compared with the single Quantum LTO-9 cartridge, this pack is better suited to building out a rotation, while the HPE LTO-8 20-pack may fit teams that prioritize a larger quantity of an older generation. The tradeoff is the requirement for an LTO-9-compatible drive; its compressed figures are not a dependable planning target for data that compresses poorly. The stated lifetime warranty is an added support point, not a substitute for checking the intended drive and workflow.

    Pros:
    • 18 TB native capacity per cartridge
    • Supports hardware encryption and LTFS
    • Up to 400 MB/s native transfer speed
    • Ten cartridges provide stock for a multi-tape rotation
    Cons:
    • Requires an LTO-9-compatible tape drive
    • Compressed capacity varies with the data being stored
    • A 10-pack may be excessive for buyers who need only a single replacement cartridge

    Best for: IT teams with LTO-9 libraries that need a multi-cartridge backup or archival rotation with encryption and LTFS support.

    Not ideal for: Organizations with only LTO-8 or older drives, or teams whose capacity plans depend on achieving the advertised compression ratio.

    • Format:LTO-9, 8 mm
    • Native capacity:18 TB per cartridge
    • Compressed capacity:Up to 45 TB per cartridge
    • Transfer speed:400 MB/s native; up to 1,000 MB/s compressed
    • Technology:Barium Ferrite (BaFe)
    • Encryption:Hardware encryption supported
    • LTFS:Compatible
    • Pack size:10 cartridges
    • Warranty:Lifetime
    Our verdict
    “Choose this HPE pack for a compatible LTO-9 environment that needs high native capacity across a working tape rotation.”
  3. Quantum LTO-9 Ultrium Data Cartridges, 10-Pack (MR-L9MQN-01)

    Quantum LTO-9 Ultrium Data Cartridges, 10-Pack (MR-L9MQN-01)

    Best for LTFS-Based LTO-9 Workflows

    View Latest Price

    These Quantum-branded LTO-9 cartridges suit teams that want LTFS compatibility alongside high native capacity, with 18 TB per tape and supported hardware encryption. Their stated 400 MB/s native speed puts them in the same generation class as the HPE LTO-9 pack, rather than the older HPE LTO-8 option. A simplified tape path and BaFe media are presented as design features, while the limited lifetime warranty offers a defined support term. The listing identifies Malelo and Company as both brand and manufacturer despite the Quantum product name, so buyers should verify sourcing and product identity before placing a bulk order. As with the HPE LTO-9 pack, compatibility is limited to Generation 9 drives, and compressed capacity depends on achieving the stated 2.5:1 ratio.

    Pros:
    • 18 TB native capacity per cartridge
    • Supports LTFS and hardware encryption
    • Up to 400 MB/s native transfer speed
    • Limited lifetime warranty is specified
    Cons:
    • Requires Generation 9 tape drives
    • The 45 TB compressed figure depends on a 2.5:1 compression ratio
    • Brand and manufacturer fields name Malelo and Company despite the Quantum product title

    Best for: Data managers with Generation 9 drives who want a 10-pack for LTFS workflows and can confirm the seller and cartridge provenance.

    Not ideal for: Buyers needing a single tape, using older-generation drives, or requiring clear manufacturer identity without checking the listing details.

    • Generation:LTO-9
    • Native capacity:18 TB per cartridge
    • Compressed capacity:Up to 45 TB per cartridge at 2.5:1
    • Native transfer speed:Up to 400 MB/s
    • Compressed transfer speed:Up to 1,000 MB/s
    • Technology:Barium Ferrite (BaFe)
    • Compatibility:Generation 9 drives; LTFS
    • Encryption:Hardware encryption supported
    • Pack size and warranty:10 cartridges; limited lifetime warranty
    Our verdict
    “Consider this pack for an LTFS-capable LTO-9 system only after confirming the listing’s product identity and sourcing.”
  4. Quantum LTO-9 Ultrium Data Cartridge, 18 TB

    Quantum LTO-9 Ultrium Data Cartridge, 18 TB

    Best Single-Cartridge LTO-9 Pick

    View Latest Price

    When a library needs one replacement tape rather than a full stock-up, this single Quantum LTO-9 cartridge avoids the commitment of the HPE and Quantum 10-packs. Its 18 TB native capacity matches the per-cartridge capacity of those packs, and the IC memory chip supports tape-library access and health reporting. The listing also describes media integrity analysis and archival data life management, features that may be useful in managed library environments. Its 45 TB compressed figure is conditional on the data compressing, so I would plan around native capacity. Compared with the LTO-9 multipacks, this option is more targeted for a replacement or small-scale need; it offers no listed transfer speed, encryption detail, or warranty information in the supplied product data.

    Pros:
    • 18 TB native capacity in a single cartridge
    • IC memory chip supports tape-library access
    • Health reporting and media-integrity features are described
    • Avoids buying a 10-cartridge pack for a one-tape need
    Cons:
    • Requires compatible LTO-9 tape equipment
    • Compressed capacity depends on the data and compression achieved
    • Supplied specs do not state transfer speed or encryption support

    Best for: Administrators with compatible LTO-9 equipment who need one cartridge for a replacement, expansion, or small archival job.

    Not ideal for: Teams stocking a multi-tape rotation or requiring specified transfer speeds and encryption details, which are not listed in the supplied data.

    • Format:LTO-9
    • Native capacity:18 TB
    • Compressed capacity:Up to 45 TB
    • Pack quantity:1 cartridge
    • Tape length:3,395.67 ft
    • Weight:10.40 oz
    • Library feature:IC memory chip for tape-library access and health reporting
    • Additional features:Media integrity analysis and archival data life management
    Our verdict
    “Choose this single tape when you need LTO-9 capacity for a compatible library but do not need the larger packs offered by HPE and Quantum.”
  5. HPE LTO-8 Ultrium Data Cartridge (Pack of 20)

    HPE LTO-8 Ultrium Data Cartridge (Pack of 20)

    Best Bulk LTO-8 Deployment Pack

    View Latest Price

    With 20 LTO-8 cartridges in one pack, this HPE option is aimed at organizations outfitting a sizable backup rotation rather than buyers trying one tape. Each cartridge stores 12 TB native, less than the 18 TB offered by the LTO-9 products, but the larger pack count can suit existing LTO-8 operations that need consistent media stock. AES-256 encryption supports protected workflows, and Label-Fix technology is intended to help with cartridge identification and management. Compared with the HPE LTO-9 10-pack, this choice trades newer-generation capacity for more cartridges per pack and a stated five-year warranty. It requires compatible LTO-8 hardware, and tape remains sequential-access media, so locating individual files is slower than on disk.

    Pros:
    • 20 cartridges support a large LTO-8 rotation
    • 12 TB native capacity per cartridge
    • AES-256 encryption support
    • Label-Fix technology aids tape identification and management
    Cons:
    • Requires compatible LTO-8 hardware
    • Lower native capacity per cartridge than the LTO-9 options
    • Sequential access is slower for random retrieval than disk-based storage

    Best for: Enterprise backup teams with LTO-8 drives that need a substantial supply of labeled, encryption-capable cartridges for rotation.

    Not ideal for: New deployments seeking the highest native capacity per tape, or users who need frequent random access to stored files.

    • Format:LTO Ultrium-8
    • Native capacity:12 TB per cartridge
    • Compressed capacity:Up to 30 TB per cartridge
    • Pack size:20 cartridges
    • Transfer speed:Up to 2.7 TB/h
    • Encryption:AES-256
    • Label management:Label-Fix technology
    • Warranty:5 years
    • Color:Green
    Our verdict
    “Choose this bulk pack for an established LTO-8 environment that values cartridge supply and management features over LTO-9 capacity.”
  6. IBM LTO Ultrium 9 Tape Cartridge, 18TB/45TB, 02XW568

    IBM LTO Ultrium 9 Tape Cartridge, 18TB/45TB, 02XW568

    Best Single-Cartridge LTO-9 Pick

    View Latest Price

    For a buyer adding capacity to an existing LTO-9 library, this IBM cartridge combines 18 TB native capacity with up to 400 MB/s native transfer speed. Its hardware-encryption support and LTFS compatibility suit workflows that need protected archives or file-based access, without buying a multi-cartridge pack. Compared with the Fujifilm LTO-9 five-pack, this is a simpler way to add one cartridge at a time; that pack is better for stocking several drives or archive rotations. The main caveat is that 45 TB compressed capacity assumes a 2.5:1 ratio, which depends on the data and should not be treated as guaranteed usable space. It also requires compatible LTO-9 hardware, so it is a poor fit for owners of older-generation drives.

    Pros:
    • 18 TB native capacity on one cartridge
    • Up to 400 MB/s native transfer speed
    • Supports tape-drive hardware encryption
    • LTFS compatible for file-based workflows
    Cons:
    • Requires compatible LTO-9 tape hardware
    • The 45 TB figure depends on achieving the stated 2.5:1 compression ratio

    Best for: IT teams with an LTO-9 drive that need one additional cartridge for encrypted, LTFS-compatible backups or archive expansion.

    Not ideal for: Organizations using LTO-8 or older drives, or teams that need several cartridges for a planned rotation and would prefer a multi-pack.

    • Generation:LTO-9
    • Native capacity:18 TB
    • Compressed capacity:Up to 45 TB
    • Native transfer speed:400 MB/s
    • Compressed transfer speed:Up to 1,000 MB/s (2.5:1)
    • Media technology:Barium Ferrite (BaFe)
    • Compatibility and security:LTFS compatible; hardware encryption supported
    • Model:02XW568
    • Warranty:2-year manufacturer guarantee
    Our verdict
    “Choose this IBM cartridge when you need one high-capacity LTO-9 tape with encryption and LTFS support, rather than a multi-pack.”
  7. Fujifilm LTO-8 Ultrium 12TB Storage Tape with Case

    Fujifilm LTO-8 Ultrium 12TB Storage Tape with Case

    Best for LTO-8 Owners

    View Latest Price

    This Fujifilm cartridge is a practical fit for organizations that already run LTO-8 drives and want a rewritable tape with its case included. It stores 12 TB natively and reaches up to 360 MB/s native transfer speed, giving it a useful capacity-and-throughput balance for scheduled backups. Compared with the IBM LTO-9 cartridge, it holds less data per tape and belongs to an older generation, but it avoids a generation mismatch for an LTO-8 library. The stated 30 TB compressed capacity is not a dependable planning figure for every workload; compression varies with the data. This is a single-cartridge option, so teams building a rotation from scratch may find the Fuji LTO-6 ten-pack more convenient for buying several tapes at once, though it has much lower capacity per cartridge.

    Pros:
    • 12 TB native capacity per cartridge
    • Native transfer rate up to 360 MB/s
    • Rewritable LTO-8 media
    • Includes a protective case
    Cons:
    • Requires compatible LTO-8 hardware
    • Lower native capacity than the LTO-9 options in this roundup
    • Compressed capacity varies with the data being stored

    Best for: Small IT teams with compatible LTO-8 hardware that need a single rewritable tape for backups or archive rotation.

    Not ideal for: Buyers setting up an LTO-9 system, or anyone who needs a multi-cartridge supply or higher native capacity per tape.

    • Generation:LTO-8
    • Native capacity:12 TB
    • Compressed capacity:Up to 30 TB
    • Native transfer rate:360 MB/s
    • Compressed transfer rate:750 MB/s
    • Media type:Rewritable LTO-8
    • Tape length:960 m (3,149.6 ft)
    • Pack contents:1 cartridge with case
    Our verdict
    “This Fujifilm tape suits LTO-8 owners who want a capable single cartridge and do not need LTO-9 capacity.”
  8. Fuji LTO Ultrium 6 Tape Cartridges, 10-Pack

    Fuji LTO Ultrium 6 Tape Cartridges, 10-Pack

    Best Multi-Pack for Legacy Archives

    View Latest Price

    This ten-pack is aimed at sites that still operate LTO-6 hardware and need several tapes for a rotation, rather than buyers building a new high-capacity archive. Each cartridge holds 2.5 TB natively, and the bundle’s WORM capability supports workflows that require write-once media. LTFS dual partitioning adds a file-oriented option for compatible systems. Compared with the single Quantum LTO-7 cartridge, this pack supplies more cartridges at once, but each tape holds less data and the listed media speed is lower. The 6.25 TB compressed figure depends on the data, so archive plans should use native capacity as the safer baseline. This is a generation-specific purchase: owners of newer drives should check compatibility before choosing it, while anyone upgrading hardware is better served by a newer-generation cartridge.

    Pros:
    • Ten cartridges support a multi-tape rotation
    • WORM capability for write-once archive workflows
    • LTFS dual partitioning support
    • Barium Ferrite media with NANOCUBIC technology
    Cons:
    • Requires compatible LTO-6 hardware
    • 2.5 TB native capacity per cartridge is much lower than LTO-7 and LTO-9 options
    • Compressed capacity depends on the data and compression achieved

    Best for: Administrators maintaining LTO-6 libraries who need multiple cartridges for WORM archives, rotation schedules, or LTFS workflows.

    Not ideal for: Buyers with newer-generation drives or teams that need high capacity per cartridge and faster transfer rates.

    • Generation:LTO Ultrium 6
    • Native capacity:2.5 TB per cartridge
    • Compressed capacity:Up to 6.25 TB per cartridge
    • Media speed:120–240 MB/s
    • Pack quantity:10 cartridges
    • Archive features:WORM capability; LTFS dual partitioning
    • Media technology:Barium Ferrite with NANOCUBIC technology
    • Item weight:2.62 kg
    Our verdict
    “Choose this pack to replenish a compatible LTO-6 archive with WORM-capable tapes, not to expand a newer system.”
  9. Quantum LTO-7 Ultrium Tape Cartridge, 6 TB/15 TB

    Quantum LTO-7 Ultrium Tape Cartridge, 6 TB/15 TB

    Best Mid-Generation Single Tape

    View Latest Price

    The Quantum LTO-7 cartridge fills the middle ground for buyers with a compatible LTO-7 library who need one tape, not a bulk pack. Its 6 TB native capacity is more than double the Fuji LTO-6 cartridge’s native capacity per tape, while its listed 300–360 MB/s media speed makes it a stronger match for larger backup jobs than that older-generation option. It still falls well short of the IBM LTO-9 cartridge’s 18 TB native capacity, so organizations prioritizing fewer cartridge swaps should favor LTO-9 hardware and media. Quantum lists up to 15 TB compressed, but compression varies by workload; use native capacity for reliable planning. The product data gives fewer details on security and file-system features than the IBM LTO-9 listing, so buyers with specific encryption or LTFS requirements should verify drive and workflow support.

    Pros:
    • 6 TB native capacity per cartridge
    • Listed media speed of 300–360 MB/s
    • Single cartridge suits incremental replenishment
    • More native capacity per tape than the Fuji LTO-6 cartridges
    Cons:
    • Requires compatible LTO-7 hardware
    • Native capacity is well below the LTO-9 options
    • Product data does not specify encryption or LTFS support

    Best for: Teams with LTO-7 drives that need a replacement or additional single cartridge for scheduled backups.

    Not ideal for: Buyers seeking the highest capacity per tape, a multi-pack, or explicitly listed encryption and LTFS features.

    • Generation:LTO-7
    • Native capacity:6 TB
    • Compressed capacity:Up to 15 TB
    • Media speed:300–360 MB/s
    • Format:3480 tape cartridge
    • Pack quantity:1 cartridge
    • Model number:FBA_MR-L7MQN-01
    • Item weight:210 g
    Our verdict
    “This Quantum cartridge is a sensible single-tape replacement for LTO-7 libraries that do not need LTO-9 capacity.”
  10. Fuji LTO-9 Ultrium Data Tape Cartridges, 5-Pack

    Fuji LTO-9 Ultrium Data Tape Cartridges, 5-Pack

    Best LTO-9 Pack for Archive Rotations

    View Latest Price

    For teams standardizing on LTO-9, this five-pack provides 90 TB of native capacity across five cartridges, making it a stronger fit for planned archive rotations than the single IBM LTO-9 cartridge. Each tape supports up to 400 MB/s native transfer speed, and hardware encryption support plus LTFS compatibility suit protected, file-oriented archive workflows. The matching IBM cartridge is the more natural choice when only one tape is needed; Fuji’s advantage here is stocking several cartridges together for backup cycles or off-site copies. Its up-to-45 TB compressed capacity per cartridge assumes a 2.5:1 ratio, so I would plan around native capacity unless the workload’s compression is known. The pack also depends on compatible LTO-9 hardware, making it unsuitable as a drop-in purchase for older libraries.

    Pros:
    • Five cartridges provide 90 TB total native capacity
    • 18 TB native capacity per cartridge
    • Supports tape-drive hardware encryption and LTFS
    • 400 MB/s native transfer speed
    Cons:
    • Requires compatible LTO-9 hardware
    • Up to 45 TB compressed per cartridge depends on the data and 2.5:1 compression
    • A five-cartridge pack may exceed the needs of buyers adding only one tape

    Best for: Organizations with LTO-9 drives that need several high-capacity cartridges for backup rotation, archive copies, or off-site storage.

    Not ideal for: Owners of older-generation tape drives or buyers who need only one cartridge and do not need a multi-tape supply.

    • Generation:LTO-9
    • Pack size:5 cartridges
    • Native capacity:18 TB per cartridge
    • Compressed capacity:Up to 45 TB per cartridge
    • Native transfer speed:400 MB/s
    • Compressed transfer speed:Up to 1,000 MB/s (2.5:1)
    • Media technology:Barium Ferrite (BaFe)
    • Compatibility and security:LTFS compatible; tape-drive hardware encryption supported
    • Warranty:Limited lifetime
    Our verdict
    “Choose this Fuji pack for an LTO-9 rotation that needs multiple 18 TB native cartridges with encryption and LTFS support.”
  11. IBM LTO Ultrium 7 Data Cartridge, 6 TB

    IBM LTO Ultrium 7 Data Cartridge, 6 TB

    Best for IBM Archive Workflows

    View Latest Price

    The IBM LTO Ultrium 7 is a focused choice for buyers who need one current-to-them LTO-7 cartridge and use IBM Spectrum Archive or LTFS. Its 6 TB native capacity gives a clearer planning figure than the stated 15 TB compressed maximum, which depends on the data being stored. Compared with the HP LTO-8 10-pack, this single cartridge holds less and belongs to an older generation, but it may suit an existing LTO-7 library without replacing hardware. IBM lists a 30-year archival life; that supports long-term planning, though media longevity does not replace proper handling, verification, or backup practices. The main tradeoff is platform age: buyers without an LTO-7 drive cannot use it, and those building a new archive should compare newer-generation options.

    Pros:
    • 6 TB native capacity provides substantial room per cartridge
    • Supports IBM Spectrum Archive and LTFS workflows
    • Stated 30-year archival life supports long-term storage planning
    • Single-cartridge format suits targeted additions to an existing library
    Cons:
    • Requires an LTO-7-compatible drive
    • 15 TB compressed capacity is conditional on the data and compression results
    • Less capacity per cartridge than the HP LTO-8 option

    Best for: Organizations with working LTO-7 drives that need a single cartridge for LTFS or IBM Spectrum Archive workflows.

    Not ideal for: Buyers setting up a new tape system or needing broad compatibility, since this cartridge requires LTO-7-compatible hardware.

    • Format:LTO Ultrium Generation 7
    • Native capacity:6 TB
    • Compressed capacity:Up to 15 TB
    • Compression ratio:2.5:1
    • Archival life:30 years
    • Compatibility:IBM Spectrum Archive, LTFS
    • Weight:245 g
    • Package dimensions:11.4 × 2.8 × 10.8 cm
    Our verdict
    “Choose this IBM cartridge when you already run LTO-7 and want a single LTFS- or Spectrum Archive-compatible tape.”
  12. IBM LTO-6 Ultrium Data Cartridges – 5 Pack (2.5″ / 6.25 TB each)

    IBM LTO-6 Ultrium Data Cartridges – 5 Pack (2.5" / 6.25 TB each)

    Best Multi-Cartridge LTO-6 Set

    View Latest Price

    This five-cartridge IBM LTO-6 set is aimed at teams that need several tapes for rotating backups or separating archive jobs, rather than buyers seeking the newest generation. The listing gives 6.25 TB per cartridge, but labels the format as VHD, so I would verify that specification and drive compatibility with the seller or manufacturer before ordering; the product title identifies it as LTO-6. Compared with the single IBM LTO-7 cartridge, this pack provides multiple pieces of media for a tape rotation, while the LTO-7 option is a better fit for an LTO-7 environment. The stated 400–600 MB/s speed and desktop-slot plug-and-play claim also need confirmation against the actual drive setup. This is a bulk-oriented pick, but its inconsistent listing details make it less straightforward than the other IBM option.

    Pros:
    • Five cartridges support a multi-tape rotation or separate backup sets
    • IBM-branded media for buyers standardizing on IBM supplies
    • Listing states 6.25 TB capacity per cartridge
    • Pack format reduces the need to source tapes one at a time
    Cons:
    • Listing identifies the format as VHD despite the LTO-6 product title, so specifications need verification
    • Requires compatible LTO-6 hardware and is not a fit for newer-generation-only drives
    • Speed and desktop-slot compatibility claims may depend on the drive and setup

    Best for: IT teams with verified LTO-6-compatible drives that need several cartridges for a recurring backup rotation.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need unambiguous format and capacity documentation or who are building around LTO-7 or newer hardware.

    • Brand:IBM
    • Model number:00V7590
    • Pack quantity:5 cartridges
    • Listed capacity per cartridge:6.25 TB
    • Listed format:VHD
    • Listed media speed:400–600 MB/s
    • Recording capacity:17 hours
    • Color:Black
    Our verdict
    “Consider this five-pack only after confirming its format and capacity details against your LTO-6 drive.”
  13. HP LTO5 Ultrium 3TB RW Data Tape (10-pack)

    HP LTO5 Ultrium 3TB RW Data Tape (10-pack)

    Best for Budget-Conscious Legacy Libraries

    View Latest Price

    The HP LTO-5 10-pack makes sense when an existing LTO-5 library is still in service and the priority is stocking multiple tapes, not moving to a newer generation. Each cartridge holds 1.5 TB native, with up to 3 TB listed under compression, and the stated 150 MB/s speed suits established backup workflows. Compared with the Maxell LTO-4 10-pack, it offers a newer generation and more native capacity per cartridge; compared with the IBM LTO-7, it stores far less and has a narrower hardware audience. The key caveat is that these tapes are described as recertified, so their condition and remaining service life may be less predictable than new media. I would reserve them for compatible legacy systems where recertified stock is acceptable.

    Pros:
    • Ten cartridges provide media for multiple backup sets
    • 1.5 TB native capacity per cartridge
    • Listed transfer speed of up to 150 MB/s
    • Newer generation and greater native capacity than the Maxell LTO-4 pack
    Cons:
    • Recertified media may have less predictable reliability than new cartridges
    • Compatible only with LTO-5 drives
    • 3 TB compressed capacity depends on the data and compression results

    Best for: IT administrators maintaining LTO-5 drives who need a multi-tape supply for routine backup or archive jobs.

    Not ideal for: New tape-library buyers or organizations that require new media and the higher capacity of newer LTO generations.

    • Format:LTO-5 Ultrium
    • Native capacity:1.5 TB
    • Compressed capacity:Up to 3 TB
    • Interface:SCSI
    • Transfer speed:Up to 150 MB/s
    • Pack quantity:10 cartridges
    • Weight per cartridge:9.92 ounces
    • Country of origin:Japan
    Our verdict
    “This pack suits legacy LTO-5 operators willing to use recertified media and needing several cartridges at once.”
  14. Maxell LTO-4 Ultrium Tape Cartridges, 10-Pack, 800GB Native, 1.6TB Compressed

    Maxell LTO-4 Ultrium Tape Cartridges, 10-Pack, 800GB Native, 1.6TB Compressed

    Best for LTO-4 Archive Maintenance

    View Latest Price

    For a library that still depends on LTO-4 drives, this Maxell 10-pack offers a straightforward way to replenish media without changing the hardware. Its 800 GB native capacity and listed rate of up to 120 MB/s are modest beside the HP LTO-5 pack, which holds 1.5 TB natively per cartridge. That gap matters if tape changes, shelf space, or archive growth are pressing concerns. The Maxell’s role is narrower: it is for maintaining an established LTO-4 workflow, not a sensible starting point for a new archive. Ten cartridges help with rotation and keeping separate data sets, but the listed compatibility is generation-specific. The compressed figure of 1.6 TB is a maximum, not a guarantee for every file type.

    Pros:
    • Ten cartridges support a tape rotation or distinct archive sets
    • 800 GB native capacity per cartridge
    • Listed transfer rate reaches up to 120 MB/s native
    • Direct fit for LTO-4 Ultrium drives
    Cons:
    • Limited to LTO-4-compatible drives
    • Lower native capacity per cartridge than the HP LTO-5 and IBM LTO-7 options
    • 1.6 TB compressed capacity depends on data compressibility

    Best for: Organizations with LTO-4 drives that need a batch of compatible cartridges for ongoing backups or archive retrieval.

    Not ideal for: Buyers starting a new tape archive or looking for high capacity per cartridge; the HP LTO-5 and IBM LTO-7 options hold more natively.

    • Brand:Maxell
    • Model:183906
    • Media type:LTO-4 Ultrium
    • Native capacity:800 GB
    • Compressed capacity:Up to 1.6 TB
    • Data transfer rate:Up to 120 MB/s native
    • Pack size:10 cartridges
    • Compatibility:LTO-4 Ultrium tape drives
    Our verdict
    “Buy this Maxell pack to maintain an existing LTO-4 system, not to build a new high-capacity archive.”
  15. HP LTO-8 Ultrium Data Cartridges, 10-Pack, 12 TB Native / 30 TB Compressed

    HP LTO-8 Ultrium Data Cartridges, 10-Pack, 12 TB Native / 30 TB Compressed

    Best High-Capacity Bulk Pack

    View Latest Price

    When a compatible LTO-8 library is already in place, this HP 10-pack combines high capacity per tape with enough cartridges for a substantial archive or rotation. Each cartridge is listed at 12 TB native and up to 30 TB compressed, so the native figure is the safer basis for estimating capacity while the compressed maximum depends on the data. Compared with the single IBM LTO-7 cartridge, HP’s LTO-8 media offers twice the stated native capacity per cartridge and arrives as a ten-pack; the tradeoff is that buyers need LTO-8 hardware and a larger media commitment. The listed 360 MB/s speed, barium ferrite recording technology, and stated 30-year archival life make this a strong bulk-storage candidate, but those claims do not remove the need for compatible equipment and sound archival practices.

    Pros:
    • Ten cartridges provide substantial media for archive and backup rotation
    • 12 TB native capacity per cartridge
    • Listed media speed of 360 MB/s
    • Barium ferrite recording technology and stated 30-year archival life
    Cons:
    • Requires compatible LTO-8 tape hardware
    • Ten-cartridge pack may be more media than a small operation needs
    • 30 TB compressed capacity depends on the data and compression results

    Best for: Organizations with LTO-8 libraries that need many high-capacity cartridges for large backup rotations or long-term archives.

    Not ideal for: Small-scale users, buyers with older-generation drives, or teams that need only one or two tapes.

    • Brand:HP
    • Model:Q2078A
    • Pack size:10 cartridges
    • Native capacity:12 TB per cartridge
    • Compressed capacity:Up to 30 TB per cartridge
    • Media speed:360 MB/s
    • Archival life:30 years
    • Recording technology:Barium ferrite
    • Color:White
    Our verdict
    “Choose this HP pack for an LTO-8 library that needs high native capacity across a large batch of archive tapes.”
best LTO data storage tapes
What makes a great LTO data storage tape
1
Match the Tape Generation to the Drive
Start with the exact generation supported by your tape drive and library, not the newest cartridge available.
2
Use Native Capacity for Planning
Base storage plans on native capacity, which describes uncompressed data, rather than the larger compressed figure printed in some
3
Choose Pack Size for Your Workflow
Multi-packs can simplify replenishment and keep media purchases consistent, but they only help when the organization can use the c
4
Check the Full Media Specification
Listings do not all describe cartridges with the same level of detail, so confirm the exact model, generation, capacity, and quant
How to choose your LTO data storage tape
1
How we picked
I ranked these tapes around the factors that determine whether a cartridge will work well in a real archive: generation
2
Match the Tape Generation to the Drive
Start with the exact generation supported by your tape drive and library, not the newest cartridge available.
3
Use Native Capacity for Planning
Base storage plans on native capacity, which describes uncompressed data, rather than the larger compressed figure print
4
Choose Pack Size for Your Workflow
Multi-packs can simplify replenishment and keep media purchases consistent, but they only help when the organization can
5
Check the Full Media Specification
Listings do not all describe cartridges with the same level of detail, so confirm the exact model, generation, capacity,
Vetted LTO data storage tapes ·
The best LTO data storage tapes, compared
★ Winner HPE LTO-9 Ultrium Data Cartrid
Best Overall for High-Capacity Archives
15compared
18 TB per cartridgetop native capacity

How We Picked

I ranked these tapes around the factors that determine whether a cartridge will work well in a real archive: generation compatibility, stated native capacity, pack size, and the usefulness of the listing’s specifications. LTO generation matters before brand preference because a cartridge that does not match the drive’s supported media is not a practical choice. I treated compressed-capacity claims as secondary to native capacity, since compression depends on the data being written.

That puts current-generation LTO-9 options ahead for buyers building or expanding a compatible high-capacity archive, with pack size and specification clarity separating the picks within that group. LTO-8 follows for systems built around that generation, while LTO-7 and earlier models rank lower for new deployments but remain reasonable for matching installed drives or maintaining older libraries. I did not infer unlisted performance, shelf life, or compatibility details; buyers should confirm the drive and library manufacturer’s supported media before ordering.

Everyday → specialist
Everyday & valuePremium & specialist
Which LTO data storage tape fits you?
The everyday user
All-round, reliable
The enthusiast
Premium & high-performance
The gift-giver
Looks & craftsmanship

Factors to Consider When Choosing Best LTO Data Storage Tapes

Choosing a tape is a system decision, not just a capacity comparison. I would check drive compatibility first, then match cartridge quantity and native capacity to the archive workflow so a seemingly convenient pack does not create avoidable waste or a media mismatch.

Match the Tape Generation to the Drive

Start with the exact generation supported by your tape drive and library, not the newest cartridge available. LTO media compatibility varies by generation, and support for reading or writing older tapes can differ from support for newer ones. Check the drive manual or manufacturer’s compatibility list for both read and write support before buying. This matters especially when replenishing an established archive: a newer cartridge may not be usable in older hardware. For a mixed-generation environment, verify compatibility across every drive that might handle the tapes. If the library is near end of life, weigh the cost of buying matching older media against migrating data to a newer system.

Use Native Capacity for Planning

Base storage plans on native capacity, which describes uncompressed data, rather than the larger compressed figure printed in some listings. Compression varies with file type and existing compression, so video, encrypted files, and already-compressed archives may gain little. A plan built around the advertised compressed capacity can leave a backup set short when the data does not compress well. Estimate the actual data volume, then leave room for growth and backup rotation. If one cartridge cannot hold a complete job at native capacity, plan for multiple tapes or a different backup layout. This is a more reliable comparison than treating every capacity claim as equally attainable.

Choose Pack Size for Your Workflow

Multi-packs can simplify replenishment and keep media purchases consistent, but they only help when the organization can use the cartridges before its storage needs change. A 20-pack may suit a library with regular tape rotation, while a single cartridge can make more sense for a test, a replacement, or a small archive. Smaller packs also reduce the risk of holding media that no longer fits after a drive upgrade. For recurring backup jobs, estimate annual cartridge use and include retention copies rather than matching the pack to one backup cycle. Keep spare media in the plan for failed writes or unexpected capacity growth. The right pack size is the one that supports the rotation schedule without overstocking.

Check the Full Media Specification

Listings do not all describe cartridges with the same level of detail, so confirm the exact model, generation, capacity, and quantity before placing an order. A brand name alone does not establish compatibility with a particular drive or library. Verify that the listing is for data media rather than a different tape type, and check whether the product is a single cartridge or a multipack. For managed environments, confirm any required media identifiers or library-management features with the equipment documentation. These checks reduce the chance of ordering a technically plausible tape that does not fit the workflow. Retain the product and batch information for inventory records.

Balance New Capacity Against Existing Infrastructure

Moving to a newer LTO generation can reduce the number of cartridges needed for a given archive, but the media choice is only one part of that decision. The drive, library, backup software, and restore procedures all need to support the intended format. Replacing media generation without checking the full chain can complicate restores or require a hardware upgrade. Conversely, buying older tapes for a working legacy drive may be the practical choice when immediate migration is not planned. Compare the labor and hardware implications of migration with the ongoing effort of maintaining older media. For long-term archives, document which drives can read each generation and keep a tested restore path.

Plan Storage and Handling Beyond the Cartridge

Tape capacity does not remove the need for disciplined handling and inventory. Keep cartridges in their cases, label them consistently, and store them according to the tape and drive manufacturers’ environmental guidance. A rotation schedule should identify which copy is onsite, which is offsite, and when each tape was written. Avoid relying on a single cartridge for important data; redundancy and periodic restore checks matter more than a high capacity figure. Track generation and contents so the right drive is available when a restore is needed. These practices add time, but they protect the value of an archive long after the initial backup.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use an LTO-9 cartridge in my LTO-8 drive?

Do not assume that a newer-generation cartridge will work in an older drive. LTO compatibility has generation-specific limits, and read and write support are not interchangeable. Check the precise drive model’s media compatibility list before buying, including whether the cartridge can be written or only read. If the drive does not support that generation, choose matching media or budget for a compatible drive. The tape’s brand does not override the drive’s supported formats.

Should I buy the 10-pack or 20-pack if I am building a tape rotation?

Estimate the number of tapes needed for a full rotation, including offsite copies, retention periods, and spare cartridges. A larger pack can simplify restocking for a stable environment with regular media use, but it can leave excess inventory if the system is about to change generations. A smaller pack is safer when testing a workflow or managing uncertain demand. Also check that every cartridge in the pack matches the exact generation required by the drive. Your rotation policy, rather than the headline pack size, should determine the quantity.

Can I plan backups using the compressed capacity printed on the tape listing?

Use the native capacity for dependable planning and treat compressed capacity as a possible outcome, not a promise. Compression varies with the data written, and files that are already compressed or encrypted may see little reduction. If a backup job is close to the cartridge’s native limit, it may span more tapes than expected when compression is weak. Check backup software reports from your own data before changing capacity assumptions. This avoids relying on a best-case figure for restore-critical archives.

Is an older LTO-4, LTO-5, or LTO-6 tape a sensible purchase now?

It can be sensible when you already operate a compatible drive and need to maintain or extend an existing archive. For a new deployment, older generations in this roundup hold less native data per cartridge than LTO-8 and LTO-9, so they may require more media and more handling. The key question is whether your hardware can read and write the chosen generation and whether you have a long-term restore plan. Avoid buying older media solely because the capacity figure looks adequate today. Include the cost and availability of future compatible drives in your archive plan.

How should I choose between HPE, IBM, Quantum, and Fujifilm LTO-9 tapes?

First compare the listed generation, native capacity, cartridge quantity, and exact model against your drive or library’s supported media. In this roundup, the LTO-9 choices share a stated 18TB native capacity, while their pack formats differ: the listings include 10-packs, a five-pack, and a single cartridge. That makes quantity and procurement needs more useful differentiators than assuming one brand is universally superior. For a managed installation, follow the equipment vendor’s media guidance and verify any required identifiers. If you have no such constraint, select the pack size that fits your rotation and inventory plan.

Conclusion

For a new archive built around a compatible current-generation system, my best overall pick is the HPE LTO-9 10-pack; choose the IBM LTO-9 cartridge when its specified 18TB/45TB format or brand requirements better match your setup. The best value by practical fit is HPE LTO-8 in a 20-pack for established LTO-8 operations that can use the full quantity, while Fujifilm LTO-8 is a straightforward alternative for that generation. For beginners, I would start with the cartridge generation explicitly supported by the existing drive and buy a smaller quantity when learning the rotation workflow. For specific legacy needs, choose the LTO-4, LTO-5, LTO-6, or LTO-7 option only when it matches the installed hardware or archive. The best tape is the one your system can write and restore reliably, with native capacity and pack size suited to your backup plan.

You May Also Like

4 Best AI Coding Assistant Subscriptions in 2026

Compare four books about AI coding tools and workflows to find the right guide for learning Cursor or building reliable AI-assisted software.

3 Best AI-Powered Study Apps in 2026

Discover the top AI-powered study apps for 2026, including practical guides for high school and university students, plus no-code AI app building. Make smarter choices now!

9 Best AI-Powered Student Laptop Accessories for Smarter Studying in 2026

I compared 9 AI-powered student laptop accessories and laptops, from voice-to-text USB hubs to Copilot-enabled notebooks. See which picks earned the top spots.

12 Best AI-Powered Home Automation Devices for 2026

I compared the best AI-powered home automation devices of 2026 — hubs, cameras, thermostats, and displays — ranked by intelligence, privacy, and value.